Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Running FEBio from Command line Windows 10

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default Running FEBio from Command line Windows 10

    Hello,

    I am having some trouble running FEBio from the command line on a Windows 10 computer. I tried setting up the path environmental variable similar to how it is described for Windows 7 in the manual, but for some reason when I type in "febio" into command line, I get an error "febio is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file". The same happens when I try "febio2" and "febio2x64", which we sometimes had to use on Windows 7.

    Is the process different for setting up environmental variables using Windows 10? I'm a mac person, so using this new Windows computer is not easy for me :) Any help would be great!

    Thanks,
    Margot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UTAH
    Posts
    1,683

    Default

    Hi Margot,

    Check a few things first:

    - look in the FEBio installation folder (should be in C:\Program Files\FEBio2) and find the executable's name. It probably is febio2.exe. So, you should use febio2 on the command line.

    - Also check the path you entered for the PATH variable and make sure it is correct. Don't include the name of the FEBio executable in the path.

    - If you have a Command window open while you changed the PATH variable, you have to close it, and then open a new Command window.

    I hope this helps.

    Cheers,

    Steve
    Department of Bioengineering, University of Utah
    Scientific Computing and Imaging institute, University of Utah

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hi Steve,

    Thanks for the quick response. I did all those things and its still not working. The folder with FEBio is C:\Program Files\febio-2.6.3 and the executable name is FEBio2.exe. I entered the PATH variable for both the "user variables" and "system variables".

    Is opening a new command window enough? Or do I need to restart the whole computer?

    Thanks,
    Margot

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UTAH
    Posts
    1,683

    Default

    Hi Margot,

    Opening a new command window should do it. You don't need to restart the computer. Did you close the dialog box where you edit the path variable before opening a new command window?

    When you open a command window, type path. That shows the environment path you entered and see if the FEBio folder shows up correctly. Double-check there is a semi-colon that separates the FEBio path from other paths.

    Cheers,

    Steve
    Department of Bioengineering, University of Utah
    Scientific Computing and Imaging institute, University of Utah

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hi Steve,

    Yup, the path is displayed correctly. This is so strange.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hi Steve,

    Yup, the path is displayed correctly. This is so strange.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Its working now! I had to add "\bin" to the path. I thought I tried that yesterday, I guess not.

    Thanks for your help.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •